Cacao butter is the pure, cold-pressed oil of the cacao bean. Raw cacao butter production doesn't exceed 46 degrees Celcius, whilst cocoa butter might undergo more heating during the pressing process. Raw cacao butter is more nutrient dense but otherwise, they are totally interchangeable. Be prepared for the wonderful chocolate scent!
Production: After the ripe pod has been cut from the tree, it is opened, the rind discarded, and the pulp and seeds laid out for several days. During this time the pulp liquefies or “sweats” and fermentation starts, which softens the bitter taste and helps to unlock the full aroma of the cacao bean. This fermentation process is usually followed by gently roasting the beans to enhance the chocolate aroma. The beans are then crushed and their thin skins removed so that only pieces or “nibs” remain.
Has a chocolate scent which may show up in your final products.
Qualities: Cacao butter (aka theobroma oil) is a highly stable vegetable fat (about 60% saturated) that can be used in skin care products.
Handling: To avoid crystallization when melting the cacao butter, it is best to temper it. It's simple to do: raise the temperature of your melting cacao butter slowly, over 45 minutes. Then, turn the heat off, cover the cacao butter and let it cool for approximately 10 minutes. Use this method to achieve smoother lotion and lip balms.
INCI: Theobroma cacao
Shelf Life up to 5 years
Country of Origin: Ecuador
Storage: Best kept at room temperatures around 20C (68F), away from direct sunlight, protected from moisture, and tightly sealed.
CAUTION: CACAO BUTTER HAS A NATURALLY OCCURRING LATEX