Brassica Alcohol Conditioning Emulsifier

$5.40

Part emollient, part emulsifier. 100% naturally-derived from the brassica (cabbage family) plant, it thickens and stabilizes the formula while also reducing static and curbing breakage due to tangling and combing by up to 75%. It would replace cetyl alcohol in your palm free formulation.

Brassica Alcohol is a Palm free fatty alcohol, Vegan friendly, natural thickening agent and secondary emulsifier that provides exceptional stability in Hair Care, Skin Care, and Sun Care products. It is a natural replacement for BTMS and Chloride in hair conditioning products.

Usage Rate:   1-3% in the hot oil phase

Use this ingredient (1-2%) to reduce the soapiness of emulsifiers such as Olivem 1000.

Common Name: Brassica Alcohol

INCI Name: Brassica Alcohol

CAS Number: 661-19-8, 112-92-5

Origin: U.S.A.

Description: Our Brassica Alcohol is supplied in a White to very pale Yellow Pastile format, making it easier to measure and melt accurate amounts. Melting point is 57c.

Suggestions for Use: Brassica Alcohol is a natural thickening agent and viscosity adjuster and an ideal alternative to Palm derived emulsifiers typically used in personal care. Brassica Alcohol is a versatile ingredient and can be used in emulsions as well as anhydrous systems. In Hair care preparations it reduces breakage due to tangling and combing by conditioning and softening the hair, making it more manageable.

QUANTITY DISCOUNT OPTIONS

Next Previous

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
T
T.Q.
Extremely grateful for this product!