$7.50

Cherry Kernel Oil

Choose Size

Cherry Kernel Oil is a Carrier Oil which contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols plus vitamins A & E. It also contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid called eleostearic, a conjugated linolenic acid that prevents UV absorption by forming a barrier on the surface of the skin or hair.  Silky smooth with an almost powdery dry-down on the skin. It has a mild nutty odour.

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

INCI:  Prunus Avium Seed Oil Refined

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN:  Italy

Benefits:
  • Light, very valuable emollient for skin and hair care products
  • Can soothe dry itchy skin conditions
  • Provides stable lather to soap formulations

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the oil phase. Use level 1-100% in skin care products and 0.2-2% in shampoos & conditioners. For external use only.

Applications: Lotions & creams, face oils, massage oils, products for dry skin & hair conditioners.
Anti-frizz


Next Previous

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)