The product is recognized by major cosmetic, toiletry and fragrance regulatory authorities worldwide for use in cosmetic and personal care products and formulations.
Geogard®221 has a broad spectrum activity, is light in colour, essentially odorless and easy to formulate in a diverse range of products.
INCI: Benzyl Alcohol (CAS: 100-51-6), Dehydroacetic Acid (CAS: 520-45-6) and Aqua (CAS: 7732-18-5)
Usage Rate: 0.2 to 1% in both rinse-off and leave-on product formulations. The higher percent would be used if your product had a high percent of water or herbal extracts.
Key Benefits of Geogard® 221:
Wide range of global regulatory approvals
Broad spectrum protection
ECOCERT/COSMOS compliant, NATRUE certified and Soil Association approved
Wide applicability/compatibility with key raw materials
Easy-to-use and compatible with most types of cosmetic formulations
Benefit and Labeling Claims:
Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Cost Effective Preservation, Chemical Stability & Broad pH Stability
Cruelty-Free, Environmentally Friendly, Non-GMO, Not Tested on Animals, Odour-free, Sustainable
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
Bath & Shower