$5.45 $6.35

Sodium Lactate 60

Choose Size

Sodium Lactate, a 60% concentration in water, and is the sodium salt of natural L(+)-Lactic Acid, produced through the fermentation of sugar, an alpha hydroxy acid that occurs everywhere in nature. It is used to harden cp, hp and shampoo bars.

Non-GMO. Vegetable-based

INCI: sodium lactate
Use: to harden cold process soap and as a humectant in creams and lotions. It can help with fluidity in HP soap when added after cook. It also helps reduces shrinkage during the cure.

GUIDELINES

  • 1 to 10%
  • 1 to 2% in shampoo bar formulation to the melted surfactants
  • Add to Water Phase ( Hot or Cold) or at Cool Down
  • In soap use 1 to 2% per pound of your oils. (1 tsp per pound of soap)

The question asked by many is: Use stearic acid or sodium lactate for a harder bar of soap? Too much stearic can make your soap seize. Stearic acid requires warm oil to melt the stearic acid. But it's easy to formulate (you can enter it in the lye calculator), and it gives you luscious bubbles! Also, it seems to speed trace. If you are a slow swirler, stearic quickens the trace time. Sodium lactate does affect the trace. The stearic seems to add more stable bubbles. The SL just makes a harder bar.

APPLICATIONS

  • Skin Care
  • Bath and Body Care
  • Hair Care, shampoo bars
  • Moisturizing Repairing Products
  • May be Used to Increasing pH, Buffer Acids
  • May be Used to Improving the Absorption of Emulsions
  • May be Used to Reducing the Greasiness of Emulsions

Reduces irritation potential and increases the efficacy of Alpha and Beta Hydroxy Acids

Makes oil and butters less greasy and more moisturizing because it lengthens the carbon chain of oils
Significantly increases and accelerates the action (particularly the skin lightening action) of vitamin C and its derivatives
Antimicrobial action helps facilitate product preservation
In the production of bar soaps, the use of Sodium Lactate will result in bigger yield, faster cure times, and improved product aesthetics/performance
Having a very slick, emollient, almost oily feel, Sodium Lactate can be used to reduce tack and improve skin feel of aqueous systems in which oils or esters could not be used
Because of its water-binding capacity and emollient feel, makes a fabulous component of salon "cutting lotions" or detanglers
Dramatically improved moisture content of skin even when utilized in rinse-off products.

All our products are for external use only 


Next

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
100%
(3)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
D
D.E.

Great

Y
Y.D.
Sodium lactate

I love working with this product, I used it in my cold process soap and also in melt and pour!
It’s great for making the soap bars harder!!

M
M.M.
Great for beginners

Sodium lactate is great for beginners as it hardens the bars nicely without speeding up trace!