The market offers single pressed and triple pressed. The triple pressed is a harder wax and requires less than the single pressed.
Derived from coconut and palm.
Used to bind, stabilize and harden soap bars and candles. The question asked by many is: Use stearic acid or sodium lactate for a harder bar of soap? Too much stearic can make your soap seize. Stearic acid requires the warm oil to melt the stearic acid. But it's easy to formulate (you can enter it in the lye calculator), and it gives you luscious bubbles! Also, it seems to speed trace.
If you are a slow swirler, stearic quickens the trace time. Sodium lactate does affect the trace. The stearic seems to add more stable bubbles. The SL just makes a harder bar.
Its soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient and skin-softening properties. It is also used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilize lotions and creams as well as an addition to candles.
Triple Pressed Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skin care products, soaps, detergents, and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO (Round table on Sustainable Palm Oil) certified producers.
INCI: Stearic Acid
SAP Value: 207-213
Improves burn time and gives candle an opaque white appearance. Use approximately 5 tablespoons per lb of wax.
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Melting Point: 69.3 °C (156.7 °F)