Z-Cote Zinc Oxide hydrophilic Non Nano

$4.50 $6.00

Choose Quantity
INCI Name: zinc oxide
Country of Origin: Germany
Uncoated
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Usage:  2 to 25%
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm, a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby balm products.

Z-Cote is a microfine zinc oxide with a particle size of less than 0.2 microns (200 nm)is a non-nano. Dispersible in water.  As a result, it is transparent, non-staining, non-greasy when applied to the skin by using alone or mixing it in cosmetic formulas yet still offers both broad-spectrum UVA and UVB protection.
Please note that if you are creating your own sunscreen products for resale and are making a formal claim as to SPF protection you are required to adhere to the rules and regulations set forth by Health Canada and/or the FDA in regard to Sunscreen Regulations.

Z-COTE is a transparent zinc oxide. Z-COTE is a physical agent, so it sits on top of the skin and is not absorbed. Because of the way it is made, Z-COTE is actually transparent on the skin as opposed to the old-fashioned white zinc oxide paste, yet Z-COTE is even more effective.

Usage: Spf 2 to 5 = 3% SPF 6-11 use 7.5%, SPF 12-19 use 12% and SPF 20 and above use 20%

ZINC OXIDE UPS (ZCOTE) Colour: White Specific Gravity: 5.61 Solubility in Water: 

Next Previous

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
S
S.M.
Great Service

Was very easy to order; really appreciated the advice offered on certain products. Was delivered in good time.