Cetyl Palmitate Ester Wax

$8.50

Uses in rich emulsion formulations where more oils require a less greasy feel.

Description: Pure vegetable lipid ester derived from cetyl alcohol & palmitic acid (naturally occurring fatty acid).

Required HLB is 10.

Molecular weight: 480.83 g/mol

Melting point 50°C (109-118°F).

PH: (10% sol @ 25C) approx 6

White-waxy flakes, faint odor. Water-insoluble, soluble in oils.

Made from sustainable palm oil.

INCI Name: Cetyl palmitate

Benefits:

  • Great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient
  • Used as an occlusive and masking ingredient
  • Enhances emulsion stability
  • Excellent film former
  • Improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics

Use: Add to the oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 2-15%.

For external use only.

Applications: Colour cosmetics (e.g. lipsticks), hair care, lotions, creams, moisturizers, cleansers, deodorant sticks, sunscreens, lipstick, lip balms.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Vegetable oils

Manufacture: Cetyl palmitate is produced by reacting cetyl alcohol with palmitic acid.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Choose Quantity

Next Previous