$10.45

Aloe Butter Non Hydrogenated

Choose Size

Aloe butter is a proprietary "butter" developed exclusively for cosmetic purposes. Aloe butter is an extract of aloe vera, aloe barbadensis, in a coconut fatty fraction. It is semi-solid at room temperature, but melts on the skin.

We have NOT blended with inferior fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens, and preservatives

  • CAS #: 8001-31-8 (and) 85507-69-3
  • Appearance: Soft, White Butter
  • Odour: Characteristic
  • Melting Point: 75.2°F – 80.6°F
  • Refractive Index: 0.88 @ 40°C
  • Shelf Life: Approx. 2 Years
  • Recommended Usage Rate: 3 - 100% Depending on Formulation

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

NAOH SKOH SAP Value: .247 (converted to ounces)

SAP Value: .176 (converted to ounces)

Aloe extract 10%

Coconut oil 90%

Aloe Butter Benefits

Aloe Butter aids in rapid hydration of dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun burn, wind burn, and general chapping. Aloe butter is suitable for a variety of skin care applications including use in lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms. Use it to enhance moisturization and to include the properties of aloe in your formulations. Use aloe butter at 3-5% in lotions, creams, soaps, body balms, hair conditioners, bath bombs and lip balms. It can also be enjoyed as is.

Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, body and lip balms, bar soaps. It can be used in all manners of skin and hair care products where the healing benefits of aloe are desired. It's also great directly on the skin - as it melts easily upon skin contact. Try adding some of this butter to your healing salves or baby products

Aloe Butter for Hair

Aloe Butter is great emollient for hair conditioners for added softness. Aloe butter can be used as is or with added oils to make a hair cream.

It is completely oil miscible and contains no preservatives or colouring agents. Completely natural!

Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, body and lip balms, bar soaps. It can be used in all manners of skin care products where the healing benefits of aloe are desired. It's also great directly on the skin - as it melts easily upon skin contact. Try adding some of this butter to your healing salves or baby products

Please Note: During transit, vegetable butters may melt or partially melt. Some butters may crystallize if they resolidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
0%
(0)
50%
(1)
50%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
D
D.
It wasn't moisturizing enough

This was more like just coconut oil.
Reading the ingredients, it makes sense.
I didn’t feel any of aloe characteristics from this butter, and it didn’t moisturize my skin enough. I had to put another lotion on. Am I going to buy this again? NO. I would probably make my own with less coconut oil, and more aloe.

e
e.h.
Aloe butter

I actually have a question about this. If aloe is water soluable how do they incorporate it into the butter? I would like this better if it had a percentage of aloe listed as I have no earthly idea what the aloe/butter ratio is. Or how they have made the aloe soluble

Hi Eve Aloe butter is concentrated aloe extract added to coconut oil. It is not the gel which is water based product. The extract is 10% of the formula however as it has not been diluted in water is would be a much higher concentrate.