$4.95

Bentonite Clay Fine

Choose Size

Primarily used in shaving soap to keep the beard hair standing up. Our bentonite is sodium based not calcium based therefore more absorbent. This is not a food grade clay.

Bentonite also makes the lather slicker and allows for even dispersion of scent throughout your soap. 1 to 2 tsp per pound of soap is recommended.

It may accelerate cp soap

Country of Origin: USA

INCI: Bentonite

Shelf Life: Stable

It is composed of volcanic ash sediments that have been weathered over a long period of time and can contain up to 70 trace minerals. Sodium bentonite clay is known for its swelling properties, as it acts like a sponge when mixed with water. This clay is very popular for facial masks, foot baths, or bath soaking blends.

Dry Characteristics: The dry clay has a neutral scent and a pale, off-white colour to brown. The texture is slightly grainy, but it smooths out when pressed between the fingers. While it does leave something of a powdery coating behind when brushed off, the dry clay doesn’t stick to the skin too much.

Wet Characteristics: When wet, the clay paste is off-white to light brown with a smooth consistency. If a liquid is added in too slowly, clumps will form, and the use of a whisk is helpful for keeping a smooth consistency. This wet clay spreads smoothly on skin, and its thick texture is reminiscent of cooked oatmeal.

Bentonite also referred to as Montmorillonite, is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays.
It can be used externally as a clay poultice, mud pack or facial mask or in the bath and in skin care recipes like soap.
It won't stain.
The name comes from the largest known deposit of Bentonite Clay located in Fort Benton, Wyoming. 

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
J
Jessica Reyes

Bentonite Clay Fine

D
Deb
Bentonite clay

I have had to put my new recipe find on hold for a week or so but am looking forward to trying it out.