Turkey Red oil is used to emulsify essential oils so that they will dissolve in other water-based products, or for superfatting liquid soap if you want the soap to remain transparent. This means that the oil will combine with the water in the tub, and not leave those little oil bubbles floating on the top of the water nor will it leave an oil ring around the tub due to its emulsifying & surfactant properties.
It is of medium viscosity and is usually used in bath oil recipes along with fragrance or essential oils, or in shampoos. This oil also has great moisturizing abilities. It has a reddish-orange hue to it.
A suitable substitute for Polysorbate 20
INCI: Ricinus communis
Turkey Red Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage: 1-50%
I would like to use 2% essential oil in water, how much of this Castor Oil would I need to use to solubilize it? Many thanks
Equal amounts of the essential oil mixed and then added to your formula.