$6.05

Castor Oil USP

Choose Size

Castor Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It is also a humectant, helping to draw moisture to the skin and provides a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. It has very little scent. Not only that, but it has antifungal properties and is a viscous oil.

A natural source of Omega-6 fats, proteins, and vitamins that helps encourage amazing hair growth.  Look for our eyelash serum on our Blog.

Castor oil is amazing in handmade soap. It lends to a creamy silky lather. Great for lip balm and lotions.

Expeller Pressed Refined Ricinus communis

INCI: Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil
SAP Value: 180.51
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity: 0.957
Country of Origin: India

View/Download the material Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Customer Reviews

Based on 5 reviews
100%
(5)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
Z
Zaina Esmail

Castor Oil USP

C
C.H.
Great for hair and skin

This castor oil is a good ingredient in my soaps and hair products. Works well.

L
Leslie O'Loughlin

Castor Oil USP

S
Sherrie L.
Love the castor oil!

Very pleased with the price and quality of the castor oil supplied.

A
Angela H
Good Castor oil for soap making

very good product added to soap, reasonable price in comparison with other stores.