$5.00

Charcoal Powder Very Fine Virgin

Choose Size

Activated - Food Grade - Very-Fine Activated Charcoal has an all-natural black colour with a very small particle size to produce an even distribution of colour in products. Made from coconut shells, washed for purity, and pH neutral. Commonly used in cold process soap, bath products, and facial masks. Use it as a natural colourant to give your products a true black or dark grey colour.

Physical Form:

Particle size:  0.4 - 44 microns (Sieve #325)

INCI:  Activated Carbon
Surface Area: 1500 m2/g
Tapped Density (g/cc): .33
pH: Neutral 7-9

Country or Origin: USA

Solubility: Disperses in Water

Add to salves and creams and soap

Add 1/4 tsp per pound of soap.  Add to a small amount of your soap badder, then add to your soap batch.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.

Download Safety Data Sheet

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
D
Derrick Leung
Very good!

It is very good