Amphosol CG e is an amphoteric, mild and gentle anionic surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters and used in solid shampoo bars, melt and pour soaps, shampoos, bubble bars, bubble bath, and body washes. It can be combined with our coco symlex™ a nonionic mild but very thick surfactant to enhance the foaming properties, Alpha Olefin Sulfonate or Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside Surfactant which are also mild surfactants with lower ph values.
For a more mild surfactant try our foaming apple as it is not coconut derived.
It is a 35% active, aqueous surfactant solution
It leaves hair and skin soft and smooth and is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants making it a favourite of cosmetic formulators.
It has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well. It isn’t suited to being the only solitary surfactant within a formulation, but it can be blended with a reducing the irritation of anionic surfactants or improving cleansing in nonionic surfactants.
INCI: Cocamidopropyl betaine
|shelf:||24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled|
|Usage:||5 to 40%|
This is the best liquid surfactant of all the ones I have tried.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Amphosol CG)