Our organically infused Comfrey Oil is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the dark green hairy leaves and thick roots of the Symphytum officinale plant infused in organic Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid soluble components.
With ability of rebuilding skin cells, promoting healthy skin tissue, and improving healing time, comfrey Oil is one to always have around. As comfrey is a muselage plant it should never be hot infused.
Comfrey is rich in a plant chemical compounds: allantoin and rosmarinic acid. Allantoin. is a mucilaginous healing substance which supports cell formation and granulation, also known as the creation of new tissue and microscopic blood vessels during the healing process. Comfrey also contains bone strengthening vitamins and minerals such as vitamin C, Calcium and Magnesium.
Apply liberally to skin as needed. Avoid application on or near an open wound. In skincare, it may help to calm and moisturize the skin and it can even be incorporated into hair care to promote shine, minimize hair loss and naturally condition.
Discontinue use if irritation occurs. For external use only.
Add to massage oil, salves
Appearance: Clear, yellow to green viscous liquid.
Country of Origin: India
INCI: Symphytum officinale Leaf Extract & Helianthus annuus Seed Oil