$15.00

Lanolin Anhydrous Wax USP

Size

This product is known to relieve chapped and cracked hands, diaper rash, minor burns, wind burns and minor skin abrasions. It is thick and sticky, purified wax obtained from sheep’s wool and used in cosmetics, soap, and salves. The USP grade has no animal scent as it has been refined.

It has occlusive properties with skin barrier function.

INCI: Lanolin
Country of Origin: India
SAP: N/A as it is a wax
Shelf Life: 1-2 years
Short Term Storage: Airtight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long-Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Use levels: lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.
Melt Point: 110ºF

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
L
L.S.
Good quality

excellent quality and price. I use this daily on my feet and lips and cuticles - really helps with the dry weather in Calgary

J
J.
Great Product!

Loved the consistency and the workability. Will def order again