$9.00

Lecithin Organic Liquid

Choose Size

Dark amber, honey-like consistency, characteristic odour. Soluble in oils, partly soluble in alcohols, dispersive in water.

HLB value approx. 4 (gives water-in-oil emulsions). Used in bath bomb recipes 2% for foam as a substitute of chemical surfactants. It is skin feel enhancer and as an emulsifier for the oil in your formulations.

It has occlusive properties with skin barrier function.

INCI: lecithin

Benefits:

  • Natural emulsifier and dispersing agent
  • Excellent water binding ability (prevents moisture loss)
  • Good emollient, anti-sticking and refatting properties
  • Controls viscosity

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level is 0.5 - 5%. In creams and lotions mostly used as co-emulsifier together with other, more potent emulsifiers.

For external use only.

Directions: Mix up to 3% with your carrier oil and fragrance prior to adding to dry ingredients in bath bombs for foam

Non-Genetically Engineered organic

Botanical Name- Derived from Soy Beans (Glycine max) Extraction- Gummed Soybeans
Insoluble in cold water.

Shelf life- 18 months

Country of Origin: USA

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
O
O.F.

Lecithin Organic Liquid