Neem oil is a very thick, viscous oil with an earthy, green smell. Some find the smell is overwhelming. Neem oil has a tendency to solidify or gel at low temperatures. Gently warming the material will return it to a homogeneous state.
It is known for its anti-viral, anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties. It is also used as a bug repellent. Neem Oil is beneficial for eczema prone, or for those with whom suffer from psoriasis and acne.
Neem oil is commonly used in shampoos to treat dandruff and dry scalp. It is also reputed to increase hair growth and improve the quality of hair by moisturizing and repairing damaged cuticles.
Pet care products usually contain Neem Oil as it helps to deter ticks and fleas as well as control mange, scabies, and other skin diseases.
INCI: MELIA/AZADIRACHTA INDICA
Country of Origin: India
SAP Value 199.5
Shelf Life: 1 year
Good for shampoo bars! Very healing.