$12.90

Neroli Essential Oil

Choose Size

This is the most amazing neroli I have ever met? If you have ever spent any time in a blooming orange grove, well this is it. If you check the internet, Tunisia produces the best in the world and you will see why when you have a sniff!

Uses - Neroli oil increases circulation and stimulates new cell growth. It can prevent scarring and stretch marks. It is useful in treating skin conditions linked to emotions or stress, as it calms the emotions as well as the skin. Any type of skin can benefit from neroli oil, although it is wonderful for dry, irritated or sensitive skin. It regulates oiliness and minimizes enlarged pores. Neroli oil can help to clear acne and blemished skin, especially if the skin lacks' moisture. With regular treatment, it can reduce the appearance of fragile or broken capillaries and varicose veins.

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Colour / Consistency:  A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.

Country of Origin:  Tunisia

INCI:  Citrus Aurantium Amara Flower Oil

Top Note

Cautions - Generally non-toxic, non-irritant, non sensitizing.

View/Download the material Safety Data Sheet

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
D
D.B.
Neroli essential oil.

I haven't tried using it. I hope the scent will work in cold processed soap. Why is it so expensive? A friend was surprised at how much I paid for it.

It has to do with how much plant material is needed to produce the essential oil, and the amount of labour it takes to harvest the plant (and make the oil). Neroli is a floral essential oil that has a “low yield,” meaning it takes a lot of flowers to make a single drop of essential oil. The flowers have to be harvested by hand. Others are rose, sandalwood, jasmine and Helichrysum. Most would not use it in soap due to its high price. You may want to try it in lotions, creams or salves. Stay safe.