Polyquaternium-10 is a water-soluble polymeric quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxyethyl cellulose. It acts as an excellent conditioning, anti-static agent, film former, thickening and fixative in all skincare and hair care products. It is a key ingredient in almost all cosmetic products due to its conditioning ability.
Polyquatermium 10 is easy to use since it is compatible with a wide range of Amphoteric and Anionic Surfactants.
Effective in hair care products both wash-out and leave on. It improves comb-through, improves the feel and appearance of hair, reduces breakage, improves curl retention, and gives the hair a really nice, substantive feel.
Usage: Pre-disperse in a non-water liquid in your formulation (glycerin, liquid oil, etc.) before adding water to the formulation. Stir and allow to hydrate; this can be sped up by blending with a powered mixer like an immersion blender.
In emulsions,can be included in the oil phase to prevent clumping.
Polyquaternium 10 can be hot or cold processed.
Usage Rate: 0.3–0.5%.
Odour: Fishy, but not noticeable in finished products as the usage rate is so low.
Recommended PH Range: 4-8
Storage: Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.