Red # 40 dye colourant makes a pink to dark red colour in bath bombs, liquid soaps, and melt and pour soaps. A little goes a LONG WAY; please keep this in mind when using. Use latex or nitrile gloves and protect the surfaces you are working on, as these colours are extremely concentrated and will stain clothes, countertops, and hands.
Water Solublem Oil Miscible in Oil 35-42% CONCENTRATION
FDA Certified Applications
Soap, Skincare & Bath: Yes
Lip Products: Yes
Eye Products: Yes
INCI: Red No. 40 CI 16035
Approved for all cosmetic use (eyes, lips, and face) including bath bombs.
Approved for use in cosmetics in the USA.
Usage Rate: You may use between 1/8 - 1/4 teaspoon of dye per kg of baking soda, depending on your colour boldness preference.
Usage Rate in %: .05 to 1%
The dye in powder form might look different from the dissolved dye in water. The most accurate test of what the dye looks like would be in water.
Ideal for bath bombs, nail polish, bath salt, liquid soap melt and pour soap, etc.