Our new product is similar to our regular noodles but much smaller. Smaller than a grain of rice. No need to crush as they will melt easily. Melt slowly with your other surfactants. If you prefer a nonmelted look, follow your appropriate formula
Palm & Stearic Acid Free
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionateis an extremely gentle surfactant based on coconut fatty acids. Mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away. Delivers excellent luxuriousfoam while leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin. It does not dry the skin, or hair, making it an excellent choice for the formulation of all cleansers. One of the most popular choices for shampoo and body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also one of the key ingredients in Foaming Bath Butter and solid shampoo bars. Check our blog for a solid shampoo bar recipe!
The active surfactant level is 85%
Use: 55% in rinse-off formulas like shampoo bars
CAUTION: Like any dry surfactant it can be irritating to the nose and lungs.We recommend always using a mask when handling this product.
INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
|Storage:||Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture / Heat|
|Shelf:||24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled|
|pH:||10% Solution - 4.5 to 6.5|
Anionic surfactants are better foamers than nonionic, the presence of charge promotes the electrostatic repulsion. The best way to formulate a cleansing agent is to balance the non-ionic with anionic surfactant mixture.
View/Download the material Safety Data Sheet