Kaolin clay (China, or Lion) is the mildest of all clays and is used in cosmetic masks and soaps for sensitive skin as well as dry skin. Does not expand with increasing water content.
When adding clay to soap, mix with some water. Often used in shaving soaps to help raise facial hair and adds slip. Also, great for oily skin soaps.
Used extensively in Mineral Makeup, face and body masks, body powders, natural soaps, and poultices.
PH: 8.5 to 10.5
Mesh Size: US #200 Mesh
Shelf Life: Stable
Add just before adding fragrances, stirring the clay into a small amount of soap and then adding back to the soap pot or mix with the water. Usage rates would vary depending on what one was trying to accomplish, but using too much clay can make a soap gritty.
Kaolin clay is also used as a scent fixative. This is a fine, fluffy clay that has natural absorbency properties and is frequently found in body powders, body packs, skin care products, and deodorants. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can also be used on dry skin types.
Unfortunately I bought the off-white but thought I was getting the white. It behaves the same. Great quality . Wrong colour. It’s quite dark like a dark taupe.
Always great in my Cold Process Soap.
One of my favorite clays. It leaves you skin so soft when you incorporate it on the soap recipe.
This butter works well in my skin care products.
White Kaolin Clay