$35.00

Amber Resin

Choose Size

Amber resin is a solid crystalline fragrance made from a combination of many resinoids and oleoresins (plant secretions) such as myrrh, gum frankincense, gum styrax, benzoin, sal tree, labdanum and other aromatic compounds. These ingredients are sourced from the tropical sub-forests of India and Africa.

The fragrance of Amber is characteristically defined as a sweet, smokey, woody earthy note from blends of various resins, with a touch of vanilla which gives the Amber its characteristically sweet aroma.

Uses:  incense, burn over charcoal, or as solid perfume

INCI:  Parfum

How to dissolve:  The finer you grind them, the more readily  and quickly they will dissolve in the oil.

  • In a water bath heat up 1 amber by weight to 2-3 parts oil in a glass or mason jar.
  • When the bath reaches temperature and starts boiling, stir to break up any lumps and let sit in a simmering bath with occasional stirring until it is totally dissolved.
  • Remove from the bath and filter when no more resin can be dissolved.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)