Uses in rich emulsion formulations where more oils require a less greasy feel.
Description: Pure vegetable lipid ester derived from cetyl alcohol & palmitic acid (naturally occurring fatty acid).
Required HLB is 10.
Molecular weight: 480.83 g/mol
Melting point 50°C (109-118°F).
PH: (10% sol @ 25C) approx 6
White-waxy flakes, faint odor. Water-insoluble, soluble in oils.
Made from sustainable palm oil.
INCI Name: Cetyl palmitate
Use: Add to the oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 2-15%.
For external use only.
Applications: Colour cosmetics (e.g. lipsticks), hair care, lotions, creams, moisturizers, cleansers, deodorant sticks, sunscreens, lipstick, lip balms.
Country of Origin: USA
Raw material source: Vegetable oils
Manufacture: Cetyl palmitate is produced by reacting cetyl alcohol with palmitic acid.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
I have used this ingredient severally, and I found it good in my formula. I was particularly surprised that it is discontinuing. It blends well into my formula imparting its emulsifying and thickening properties. May be you need to carry a small stock until more people get to know how well it works.