Cocamidapropyl Betaine (Amphosol CG)

$3.00

Amphosol CG e is an amphoteric, mild and gentle anionic surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters and used in solid shampoo bars, melt and pour soaps, shampoos, bubble bars, bubble bath, and body washes. It can be combined with our coco symlex™ a nonionic mild but very thick surfactant to enhance the foaming properties, Alpha Olefin Sulfonate or Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside Surfactant which are also mild surfactants with lower ph values.

For a more mild surfactant try our foaming apple as it is not coconut derived.

It is a 35% active, aqueous surfactant solution

It leaves hair and skin soft and smooth and is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants making it a favourite of cosmetic formulators.

It has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well. It isn’t suited to being the only solitary surfactant within a formulation, but it can be blended with a reducing the irritation of anionic surfactants or improving cleansing in nonionic surfactants.

INCI: Cocamidopropyl betaine

Appearance: Clear liquid non viscous
PH: 5-6
Processing: Naturally derived.
Parts Used: Coconut oil.

Country of Origin:
USA
shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
Polarity: Amphoteric
Usage: 5 to 40%

Solubility: Soluble in water.

Warnings: Normal safety precautions (i.e., gloves and safety goggles) should be employed when handling surfactants. Contact with the eyes and prolonged contact with the skin should be avoided. Wash thoroughly after handling material. Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for 15 minutes.
Choose Size