$12.00

– Sold Out

Inulin Powder Cosmetic Grade

Notify me when this product is available:

Choose Size

Microbiome care is the latest requirement for skin care, and inulin from chicory root serves as a natural prebiotic. 

Inulin is a natural, environmentally-friendly alternative to using quats in your cosmetic products. It provides a thin, silky coating which protects and moisturizes the skin and hair. When mixed into a hair care formula, it helps boost smoothness and shine as well as holding in some important or nourishing components, such as fragrance and other beneficial oils. It is perfectly compatible with all sorts of ingredients, working especially well in rinse-off cosmetics like shampoos. It is biodegradable, non-ionic and non-irritating. Often added at the secondary phase of a cosmetic formulation.

Inulin added to body wash gel formulations markedly reduces their potential to cause skin irritation and sensitization.

INCI: Inulin

Solubility: Soluble in water.  Use some of your water to dilute the powder and add at the cool down phase at less than 50C

  • Classification: Natural or hemisynthesis polymer
  • Bio-compatible (COSMOS Reference)

Applications in Skin and Hair Care

Usage rate:  .05 to 5% in your water phase

Shampoo (4.14%)
Hair conditioner (2.81%)
Hair mask (2.07%)
Shower gel (1.94%)
Shelf Life:  1 year

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)