$4.55

LuxGlide N5 (Natural Cyclomethicone Alternative)

Choose Size

LuxGlide N5 is an oil-soluble natural alternative to Cyclomethicone. This product is ideal for improving the after-feel on the skin by decreasing the greasy feel left by oils and butter.

Readily biodegradable and created from sustainable resources, and suitable for vegans as they’re 100% vegetable derived.

Use LuxGlide N5 in lotions, butters, creams, hair oils, deodorants, perfume base, and hair/beard care products.

AKA: Lexfeel

It is an Ecocert, palm free emollient that can be used in place of silicones in hair and skin products. They’re readily biodegradable, created from sustainable resources, and suitable for vegans as they’re 100% vegetable derived. People with wheat allergies should avoid as it contains a compound derived from castor oil and non-GMO wheat.

Inci: Diheptyl Succinate (and) Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer


Shelf Life: 1 Year

Physical Form: Clear to Pale Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Oil. Not Soluble in Water.
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.

Recommended Usage: 0.5-3%

Allow to completely absorb into the skin for best results.

The difference between N5 and N350
The N350 offers more cushion than the N5 as it’s slightly more viscous, but offers less playtime.
LuxGlide N5 (Natural Cyclomethicone Alternative) is a great addition to stick or roll-on deodorants, antiperspirants, and anti-chafing products as it reduces tackiness, increases slip and glide, absorbs quickly, has a light, non-greasy skin feel with a matte finish. Use it at 5% to 30% in place of other emollients, like soft oils, in your favorite lotion formulas to create everything from light, silky body butters to smooth, ultra-light facial moisturizers. It can be used in anhydrous body oils as a base or in place of heavier or tackier oils, and it can make whipped butters feel lighter and less greasy.
LuxGlide N350(Natural Dimethicone Alternative) can also be used at 5% to 30% in place of other emollients in emulsified or anhydrous products. If used alone in hair care products, it can increase shine and film form to reduce frizzies.
In hair and beard care products, a combination of the two can be used to reduce frizz, increase shine, form films, and moisturize. Although they can be used in rinse-off conditioners, I’d save them for leave-on or shine-enhancing products starting at up to 5% in the heated oil phase, if there is one. A combination of the two is great as a base for anhydrous products, too.