$12.41– Sold Out
Myrrh essential oil has an unusually warm and rich spicy aroma. Known as an easy breather for its effects on the respiratory system, its opening effects are said to be good for tight chesty coughs, asthma, and catarrh. Its soothing qualities are also beneficial for dry, cracked or problematic skin.
We also carry Myrrh Resinoid at a different price point
INCI: Commiphora Myrrha
Botanical Name - commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin -Somaliland
Method of Extraction - Steam distilled
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided
Cautions - Myrrh is extremely viscous, and therefore can be difficult to dispense when wanting to use. To help overcome this problem we use a larger hole dropper for this oil, however over time the oil can also solidify. If this happens, simply warm the bottle gently before use in either the hands or in a warm water bath, and be patient!. Do not use if you are pregnant. Do not use if you have kidney disease, without first checking with the doctor. Myrrh is a uterine stimulant.