There is a shortage of this material at this time
SLL Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural, Ecocert, food-grade, emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with lauric acid. Unlike other surfactants known for irritating or stripping the skin (sodium lauryl sulfate) sodium lauroyl lactylate is known to be much gentler.
INCI: Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
Formulating Tips: Typically always added to the water phase * 1.5 to 3.0% in emulsions, 10.0 to 30% in surfactant systems.
We recommend using a double boiler to partially melt this product. for easy removal from the container. It can take 80C temperature.
Additional thickening - If thickening is required, try 2.0 to 3.0% of cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol . Co-emulsifiers recommended for optimal stability. 1.5 to 2.5% glyceryl stearate, or 2.0 to 2.8% myristyl myristate
For more foamy bubbles some additional surfactants may be used. Try adding 10.0 to 30.0% decyl glucoside for example.
When formulating with Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate:
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate offers unsurpassed skin moisturization and a smooth feel on application. This is the emulsifier of choice for all of your natural products when you want top-shelf performance. An excellent choice for your facial products and any products geared toward advanced moisturization. Unlike Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a great foamer when your formulation is developed for that purpose.
Due to their sodium backbone the lactylates are able to penetrate the top layers of skin to offer:
Some important product points to keep in mind when formulating with the lactylates.
|Appearance:||Off White Solid Paste (Wax)|
|Storage:||Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat, Light, Oxidizing Agents|
Stable for 12 months typically and up to 3 years when stored tightly in a cool dark place.
NOTE: Use adequate measures to avoid breathing in vapours during processing.