$10.65

Sodium Surfactin Powder Ecocert

Quantity Discount Options

Sodium Surfactin is a gentle peptide lipid composed of amino acids and fatty acids and is produced by the fermentation of Bacillus subtilis with high biodegradability. Creates gel cleansers.

Facial cleansing products, including lash washes, facial washes, and exfoliating cleansers

  • Body care products, such as hand or body washes
  • Shampoo for dry to normal hair types or sensitive scalps that require gentle to mild cleansers
  • Make-up removers
  • Oil cleansers
  • Cleansing gels
  • Massage gels
  • Emulsifying
  • Gel forming
  • Surfactant

Usage rate: .5 to 1%

Appearance:

White Powder

Solubility:

Soluble in aqueous solvents

pH of 1% solution: 6.5-8.0

Ensure the final pH of the formulation is around 6.3

Oils should be added extremely slowly to the surfactin phase to avoid separation

Country of Origin: Japan

INCI: Sodium Surfactin

Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored