$6.00 $73.25

Super Absorbent Polymer Powder Food Grade Being Discontinued

Choose Quantity

Sodium polyacrylate is a polymer that is widely used in cosmetic products as a super absorbent thickener. It has the ability to absorb as much as 200 to 300 times its mass in water. Make sure to add a full spectrum preservative.

It is used to make water based serums, no heat moisturizers, creams & clear lubricants.

  • Absorbent
  • Binding
  • Emollient
  • Emulsion stabilising
  • Film forming
  • Hair fixing
  • Skin conditioning
  • Viscosity controlling

INCI: Sodium Polyacrylate

Country of origin: Japan

Appearance: White powder

Use: 1/8 tsp to 1 oz of water mix with a whisk or stick blender

May not work well with proteins, aloe vera, sodium lactate, green tea.


See our formula for no heat moisturizer in our recipes