$14.75

Tristat ECO Liquid Oil Soluble

Choose Size

Tristat ECO is a advanced combination of nature identical Benzyl Alcohol (aromatic fatty alcohol produced naturally by plants and common in fruits, teas, and some essential oils) and vegetable derived fatty acids Glyceryl Monocaprylate and monoundecylenate which are fully oil soluble.  Now every product you offer can be naturally preserved.

It is perfect for your preservative alternative cosmetics and anhydrous products. It is approved for inclusion in most natural standards including:  EcoCert, Soil Association, BDIH, ICEA, COSMOS, NPA and NaTrue.  VegeCide NG  is a natural preservative crafted from high purity, renewable sources, of benzyl alcohol, caprylic, and undecylenic fatty acids.  The fatty acids provide superior emolience, serve as a co emulsifier to stabilizes emulsions with the added benefit of re-fatting activity.

It is broad spectrum and is suitable for all of your manufacturing applications, even where water content is not minimal. However, it is still best to incorporate Hurdle technology (creating a non supportive environment for pathogens, i.e, low water (relates to activity not necessarily content), non-neutral pH <4 / >7, low sugar / protein) in water based systems. The inclusion of a good chelator is recommended in those circumstances.   Tryu Sodium Phytate. 

Another benefit is that with the fatty alcohol and mono-esters it is a superb re-fatting agent and specifically suited to any products intended to relieve skin irritated due to dryness.  This is not what we would classify as an anti-irritant because it may not specifically help with other forms of inflammation.  However, when the irritation is due to over dry skin, this is a great choice.  Because it is made with fatty acids it also provides a smooth feel of both the product and the feel and spread on the skin.

It is also extremely easy to use. It may be incorporated into the oil or water phase, at any temperature. If this product is stored cool it may become a soft solid, you can re-liquefy by hot water bath or gentle, low, heat.

It is now easy to use and versatile.  Being fully compatible with most cosmetic ingredients, it is fully effective in anionic, non-ionic, and cationic systems.  Also synergistic with organic acids, chelating agents, anti-oxidants, essential and fragrance oils. 

It is highly effective against P.acnes (at only 0.1%) and is an excellent choice in anti-acne products as well as oily skin treatments.

It is approved for cosmetic use, at up to 2.2% in USA, EU, Brazil, and ASEAN countries.


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Clear Yellow to Golden Liquid
Odour: Characteristic, Slight (Aromatic)
Solubility: Oil Miscible / Water dispersible
pH: 0.5% water dispersion - 5.0
Storage: Cool =< 77, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat / Frost
Shelf: 12 Months when Properly Stored / Handled

GUIDELINES

  • 1.0 to 2.0% ** (normal usage is 1.0 to 1.6 but, may be increased in higher contamination situations / systems)
    • Requirements based on testing ...
      • water based formulation (non emulsified (gels, serums) 1.2 to 1.8%
      • surfactant systems (bath/shower gels, shampoos, shaving products, intimates) 1.0 to 1.6%
      • emulsions (lotions, creams, foundations) 1.2 to 2.0% (may thin and require additional waxes or thickening agents)
      • oil based systems (oil blends, salves) 0.8 to 1.2%
      • powders 0.8 to 1.4%
  • maintain final pH between 4.0 and 8.0
  • added to oil / water phase at any point but these are our best recommendations as a result of testing ...
    • in surfactant systems ... it easily incorporates in the surfactant blend, at room temperature, and before the addition of other materials
    • in emulsions ... in the oil phase, water phase, or after the emulsion forms ... best to incorporate below 122F
    • in anhydrous systems it is freely soluble
    • because it is only dispersible in water, you'll need to include solubilizers (surfactants, emulsifiers, solvents)
  • compatible with most cosmetic ingredients
  • no special pH requirements when used in oil products
  • always use the lowest manufacturing temperature possible
    • can tolerate up to 176F for up to 30 minutes, but it is not recommended
  • It may cause the emulsion to thin, additional thickeners or, higher melt point thickeners, may be used to prevent viscosity impact

APPLICATIONS

  • scrubs
  • oils blends
  • body mists *
  • lotions / creams *
  • shampoos / cleansers *
  • balms, salves, pomades

TIP: because this ingredient is a penetration enhancer, we recommend that it only be used with natural, skin safe, ingredients as it may enhance the penetration levels of other ingredients, as well. We do NOT advise the use of cosmetic chemicals that are approved for use only because they do not penetrate the skin when used in products.


Tristat ECO is a preservative alternative, not a regulated preservative. When used to preserve emulsions, or water based products, it is crucial that you employ Hurdle technology. It is also important, as always, that you run appropriate tests to determine efficacy in your application and to determine shelf life.

As with all preservation, the above posted usage suggestions are only general indications. The exact concentration is based on many factors including raw materials quality, manufacturing hygiene, formula composition and final packaging. The optimal amount of preservative must be determined through the testing of each new product.  
 

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)