$10.85

Sodium Phytate Chelator

Choose Size

Sodium phytate is the sodium salt of phytic acid. it is generally used to help stabilize products, but in larger concentrations can provide a skin-lightening effect. it can also help moisturize, improve skin elasticity, and balance oily skin. phytic acid is found abundantly in plant tissues, especially bran and seeds, where it acts as the principal storage form of phosphorus.

INCI: Sodium Phytate

Usage Instructions: Generally used to help stabilize skincare products.

Suggested Usage: 0.20%

Sodium Phytate can be added to the water phase at any step in the production phase. . When working with acid-sensitive raw materials, it is recommended to dissolve Chelating Agent in water first and then add the appropriate substances.
A combination with other antioxidants (tocopherol, ascorbyl palmitate) is recommended. Chelating Agent supports the protection of valuable ingredients from oxidation (e.g. unsaturated oils, fragrance components). It maintains foaming in rinse-off products when hard water is used and prevents precipitation of insoluble salts of fatty acids in soaps.
Best performance is shown at pH 6.

Sodium Phytate is an all-natural chelating agent that can be used as a replacement for disodium and tetrasodium EDTA in cosmetic products.  It will help to prevent undesirable metal-catalyzed reactions, thereby stabilizing cosmetic products.  It may help with discoloration and rancidity caused by metals present in formulations and works synergistically with other antioxidants.

Chelating agents are commonly added to cosmetic formulations to act as a preservative potentiator,  Micro organisms need trace metals for cell wall maintenance and survival.   Chelants bind with these metals, making them unavailable to bacteria, thereby weakening bacteria and allowing cosmetic preservatives to work more efficiently.  EDTA is commonly added to cosmetic formulations for this purpose and Sodium Phytate should have a similar function.

In addition to its chelating properties, Sodium Phytate has other skin benefits:

  • Moisturizes skin
  • Improves skin elasticity
  • Normalizes oily skin
  • May help reduce pore size
  • Helps lighten skin
  • May help improve the appearance  of cellulite

Sodium Phytate is fully neutralized and has a pH of ~12

CAS No. 14306-25-3, EC No. 238-242-6

  • Add to the water phase of any formulation
  • Not suitable for anhydrous (all-oil) formulas
  • Not heat sensitive, can be added to water phase prior to heating
  • Adjust pH of formula to pH 6.0 or below.

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.05 - 0.5%

Appearance: Powder or crystalline granule
Colour:  White
Odour:  Odorless
pH (1% aqueous solution):  10 - 12
Molecular Weight: 660
Solubility:  Soluble in water, insoluble in oil
Derived from:  Rice Bran
Storage:  Store in a cool, dry place out of heat or direct sunlight.
Shelf Life: 3 years from date of manufacture


Previous

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)