Daikon Seed Extract is composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids offering a new chemistry to formulators. Daikon Seed Extract imparts a delicate slip with good absorption, and presents a sensory profile more closely associated with esters and silicone type emollients.
TIP: Work a few drops Daikon seed extract into wet hair after the conditioner. Leave it for a few minutes and rinse it out. If you wash your hair frequently (which is not recommended for healthy hair) use the Daikon weekly. A few pumps can be added to your conditioner for that extra protection. Leave it in for a few minutes before rinsing out.
Provides the effect of dimethicone, reducing tackiness.
Daikon Seed Extract is a very light-coloured and odourless emollient oil obtained from daikon radish seeds. Composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids, Daikon Seed Extract offers a new chemistry to formulators. With a sensory profile more closely aligned with silicons and emollient esters, it promises a natural alternative to these ingredients for adding slip, good absorption and a non-oily feel to skin and hair care products.
Daikon Seed Extract can also be used in the formulation of cosmetics certified according to the Ecocert, COSMOS and NPA standards.
Daikon Seed Extract contains 0.3% of Rosamox, a rosemary-based antioxidant.
CAS No. 84775-94-0
INCI: Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%
Appearance: Clear, light golden, odourless oil
Solubility: Oil soluble
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Required HLB: 6.5 - 7
SAP Value NaOH: 0.120 KOH: 0.166
Country of Origin: India
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container. Refrigerate
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product
It's absolutely amazing in skin care formulating