$5.30

Bamboo Bioferment PF (silicone replacement)

Choose Size

Works as a natural, exotic alternative to silicone!
In cosmetic and personal care products silicone creates a smooth, soft feel also referred to as slip, which is desirable for most skincare applications. It is also useful for creating a glossy shine on hair while improving combability and may be added to hair care products such as shampoo, conditioner, shine serums, and hair­sprays. The standard process for obtaining silicon for making silicone typically involves precipitating silica in a reaction mixture that is kept in the alkaline pH region. Bamboo Bioferment PF is suitable for improving epidermal slip and aesthetics, and it may be used in applications such as lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, leave-in treatments, and make-up.

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

pH (Direct):

3.5-6.0

Bamboo serves as a natural source of silica. Although the function of silica in bamboo is unclear, researchers postulate that silica provides structural support for the plant. Deposits occur in the plant in the form of hydrated amorphous silica that forms through the polymerization of monosilicic acid, which is absorbed by the roots.

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.

INCI Nomenclature:

Lactobacillus/Arundinaria gigantea Ferment Filtrate

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0% water phase

Application:

Skin Care, Hair Care, Cosmetics,

Improve slip, Improves Aesthetics

Appearance:

Viscous Liquid

pH (Direct):

3.5-6.0