$5.98

Cetearyl Alcohol NF 30/70 Blend

QUANTITY DISCOUNT OPTIONS

Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of naturally derived (Coconut and sustainably obtained Palm Oil) fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohol. Cetearyl Alcohol offers very efficient viscosity building in your creams, lotions, and other personal care products, including anhydrous formulations such as body polishes or oil blends.

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol

30% Cetyl Alcohol, 70% Stearyl Alcohol

The 30/70 blend will create a stiffer emulsion than the Cetearyl Alcohol 70/30 will.

This wonderful ingredient can be utilized to modify rheology and viscosity in the creation of both O/W and W/O emulsions. In addition to enhanced viscosity, Cetearyl Alcohol also imparts its own emolliency in the formulation. When compared to Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alchol offers enhanced viscosity building effects as well as improved penetration of other ingredients. Cetearyl Alcohol has long been known as a carrier and penetration enhancer. This widely used fatty alcohol is often employed as the sole conditioning agent in cream rinse or hair conditioner formulations, as it adequately moisturizes and improves wet/dry comb out.

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Off White Opaque Pellet or Flake
Odour: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Oil
Melt Point: 118F to 131F
Storage: Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture
Shelf: 30 Months when Properly Stored / Handled

GUIDELINES

Usage: 1 to 3%
Incorporation: Add to Oil Phase
Processing: Heat to Melt - 118 to 131F*
TIP: Usage above 3% Can Cause Soaping** in Emulsions

APPLICATIONS

Skin Care: All Creams, Lotions
Body Care: Creams, Lotions, Salves and Anhydrous Products
Hair Care: Conditioners, Cream Rinse, Styling Aids


For best results, always heat the processing phases of your emulsions to 170F.

DOWNLOAD COA

DOWNLOAD SDS

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)