$13.12

Cetyl Alcohol Flakes/Pellets

Choose Size
Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spread ability. As a thickening agent and surfactant, it helps alter the viscosity and increase the foaming capacity of non-aqueous (i.e. lotions) and aqueous solutions (i.e. shampoo bars).
It is often misinterpreted as an "alcohol" related to ethyl or rubbing alcohol, both of which can be extremely drying to the skin.
The truth, in fact, is quite the opposite, as cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair. Because of its multi-functional capabilities, this ingredient is used in a wide range of personal care products such as moisturizer, face cream, shampoo/conditioner both liquid and bars, anti-aging treatment, hair dye, sunscreen, cleanser, and lipstick.
Palm derived from sustainable palm.
Try our palm free alternative, Brassica alcohol
INCI: cetyl alcohol
Melting Point:  49.3 C

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
100%
(3)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
V
Victor Lajide
Cetyl Alcohol

Excellent ingredient for my formula. Please keep up with your ingredients quality.

K
Krista
Quick to ship and great customer service!

Soap and More has been quick to ship my order and more than accommodating when I’ve made a mistake on my order and called for help!

A
Angie B
Great quality and excellent service!

Very pleased with the quality of products and quick service from the folks at Soap and More.