Chamomile essential oil is soothing, calming, analgesic and anti-inflammatory. It can be effective in treating swollen painful joints, inflamed tendons and sprains.
The gentle oil also may be used topically in skincare routines, including for sensitive skin and for children. It is often used in skincare products, shampoos, and soaps.
Origin: USA. Steam distilled from the flowers. Middle note.
Botanical Name Athemis nobilis
Main Chemical Components: 4-methylamyl angelate, isobutyl angelate, isoamyl tiglate