Decyl glucoside is a mild, non-ionic surfactant, ideal for rich dense foaming cleansing formulas such as shampoos, body washes, and facial cleansers. Hair care formulations will require a PH adjustment. Our Decyl glucoside is ECOCERT certified, preservative-free and obtained from renewable plant origin, and does not contain any impurities. Decyl glucoside is easily biodegradable, It can also be used as a solubilizer when adding essential oils to a product.
Decyl Glucoside, also known as Polyglucose or Polyglucoside, Decyl Polyglucose, Decyl Polyglucoside, Decyl glycoside, aka Cognis Plantaren 2000, Plantaren 2000 N UP
Environmentally friendly, and compatible with all surfactants, whatever their nature or pH range, making it easy to use in all your cleansing formulations. It is also tolerant of high electrolyte formulations (aloe).
It improves skin tolerance of the formulation, maintains skin balance without dryness, and is easy to thicken with natural polymers.
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
|Appearance:||Amber Viscous Liquid (2000cps @ 75F (Crystallizes <60F))|
Decyl Glucoside is easily thickened with::
10% - 20% (Face Wash)
15% - 30% (Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo)
Contains 55% Active ingredients
INCI: Decyl Glucoside
Shelf life: 24 months
May be used as the sole surfactant or combined with a co-surfactant in cleansing formulas.
Decyl Glucoside is less thick & viscous than Coco-Glucoside.
Drum Orders: Due to the weight of the drums, our cart will not be able to quote pallet rate shipping. We can quote you a shipping rate.
Is this product a 100% decyl glucose solution?
This product works great for what I use it for! The company’s price is fair as well!
Very gentle but so many bubbles! Have enjoyed playing with this in formations!
I use this in my body washes, it’s very mild and it lathers up nicely!
Although I've only used it once, so far, it seems like a great surfactant. Soap and More seems to be the best price and one of the only suppliers for this surfactant.