Sea Clay, also known as French Green Clay, is a cosmetic grade clay that can be useful on oily skin. It is greyish green and is the clay used to make Sea Mud Masks!
It is processed by sun-drying and crushing. It is then ground by hydraulic crushers and micronized, or finely pulverized. The last stage in the process is a final period of sun-drying to remove the last traces of water.
It absorbs and removes impurities from the skin and stimulates blood flow. Unlike Pink Kaolin Clay, when used as a mask French Green Clay will tighten and firm the skin, as well as tighten the pores.
Use this amazing clay in facial bars, face masks and soap. When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix this with a small amount of water to prevent clumping.
Country Of Origin: France
DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. If making a face mask, the common use level is 50-75%.
Test your final product to ensure optimal performance.
STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase. Keep out of reach from children and pets.
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes. Do not inhale.
INCI: Sea Silt
Thank you for always being so helpful in your store…
My clients rave about my oils because of you… thanks again..
Ahh To Be Sugared!
I just recently got involved making soap and I love it. I like natural soaps so like to use natural colorings. I tried the clay in a herbal soap and it turned out wonderful with a great smell and color. Will definitely buy again!
Very happy with the quality thanks!