Honey Powder is a powder produced from pure, natural, liquid honey. It is a natural sweetener with a light yellow colour. Honey Powder is a great addition to your creams, lip balms, soaps, face masks, bath bombs and scrubs.
Country Of Origin: United States
(INCI): Honey, Maltodextrin
Honey is said to be a natural antiseptic due to its tendency to absorb the life-sustaining moisture out of bacterial cell walls. As such, it is useful to include in salves and to use as a natural wound cover. Honey attracts the dirt from skin pores and dead skin cells from the surface of the skin. It, therefore, is said to be a natural skin cleanser and softener. Use honey powder in your creams, lotions, soaps, scrubs, facials, masks, body wraps, bath teas, milk baths, bath salts and bath bombs.
IMPORTANT STORAGE AND HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: Due to its extremely hygroscopic nature, Honey Powder can absorb moisture during transit, humid storage conditions or when left in open containers. We cannot guarantee that it will remain powdered. If it hardens, it can be powdered again in a food processor. The best way to store Honey Powder is to place the original packaging into an airtight jar or tub and place a few silica gel packets inside the jar.