$8.20

Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) Powder Natrosol

Choose Quantity

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a non-ionic, water-soluble thickening agent for water based cosmetic and personal care products that  perform across a wide pH range and demonstrate high salt tolerance and broad surfactant compatibility, enabling clear formulations. 

In hair gels as it will give a soft hold and a lovely hair feel without stickiness. It is a non-ionic, water-soluble thickening agent for water based cosmetic and personal care products. It can be also be used to efficiently thicken shampoos, body washes and shower gels.

Disperse the Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) evenly over the surface of water and mix thoroughly with an immersion blender. Mix until all particles are dissolved and the water is clear

INCI: Hydroxyethycellulose, 

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Appearance: White to crème coloured powder.

Origin: USA

Shelf Life:  3 years

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
V
Vladyslav Iefimov
Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC)

Always great quality