$15.00– Sold Out
Isopropyl Myristate is an ester included in formulas to dramatically reduce the greasy/oily feel; it’s works wonders in formulations like lotion bars for a glidy, smooth non-greasy feel. Formulations with large amounts of butters that are infamous for a heavier skin feel. Try it in your whipped butters to reduce the heavy greasy feel.
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is a colourless, liquid synthetic oleochemical derived from esterized Myristic acid and Isopropyl alcohol. Isopropyl myristate is a common ingredient in cosmetic products, particularly moisturizing personal care products like lotions, creams, or serums.
It is an extremely effective emollient and can act as a thickening or lubricating agent. Isopropyl Myristate is unique in that it enhances the penetration of other ingredients in a formulation, allowing for a variety of applications.
Include it in the oil phase of your products; it can be hot or cold processed.
This Isopropyl Myristate carries RSPO-MB Certification, one of four certification levels offered by the RSPO which monitors the trade of sustainably certified and non-sustainably certified palm oil. The Mass Balance certification allows the overall production of both RSPO and non-RSPO certified palm oil to maintain an even balance, hence its Mass Balance designation, with administrative traceability of the input and mixing of RSPO and non-RSPO certified palm oil, but at controlled quantities.
Usage rates: 2-5% in lotions and creams & Lotion bars
30-40% in bath oils
INCI: Isopropyl myristate
|Approximate Melting Point
|6.5–7.5 (5% solution in water)
Colour: Colourless thin
Relative Density @ 20°C (g/ml): 0.850 – 0.860
Refractive Index @ 20°C: 1.420 – 1.450
Love this product, dose exactly what it says.
I made some beautiful body oil the make your skin feel silky soft with no greasy afyer feel.