Jojoba oil is very moisturizing, antibacterial and antifungal. It controls sebum secretions and helps heal wounds like those nasty razor burns that happen from time to time. It helps with hair growth and improves the beard’s texture not to mention how helpful it is for all skin types.
Were you aware that odour intensity of scents in jojoba oil is higher than the odour intensity in another oil like sweet almond oil, indicating the evaporation rate of is slower in jojoba oil? Jojoba can stabilize the scent and ensure the slow release of odour by the sensorial approach in pure oil and in basic cream formulations.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Expressed Simmondsia chinenis
Country of Origin: Isreal
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Unsaponificable matter : 45 - 55% 46.2 Saponification Value : 85 - 98 KOH/g 94 Palmitic Acid, C16:0 : Oleic acid (C:18:1) : 5 - 15% 12.63 C22:1, Erucic Acid : 10 - 20% 15.73 C24:1, Nervonic Acid : <3% 1.76
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Great product, used in a massage oil blend and it worked perfectly!
Love using this in my skin care products, specifically skin cream. Gives it a thick luxurious feeling.
Fantastic quality as always!! Works great in my CP soaps and as a hair oil!
The jojoba wax is exceptional quality! I have purchased this ingredient from many different suppliers but Soap & More sell top quality!
I love using this oil with a few specific essential oils added for facial exfoliating in the morning and evening. It’s mild and moisturizing and works so well for me! It’s also nice to have a supply around for making lotions and lip balms on the fly!