$15.00

L-Ascorbyl Palmitate Powder Vit C Oil Soluble

Choose Size

Active form of vitamin C that is fat-soluble and more stable but somewhat less potent than L-ascorbic acid when incorporated into products. Purity >98.0%. White-yellowish powder, odourless. Soluble in oil and alcohol, water-insoluble.

Oil-soluble form of vitamin C.  Potent antioxidant. Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin
Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots
Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbyl palmitate with L-ascorbic acid and/or vitamin E

Use: Add to hot fat phase or emulsifier phase of formulas; if it does not dissolve completely add vitamin C and some oil to a mortar and blend the mixture thoroughly with the pestle; suitable solvent: ethoxydiglycol; typical concentration 0.2-3 %. For external use only. 

Applications: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, makeup products.

Country of Origin: UK & China

Raw material source: L-ascorbic acid and palmitic acid 

Manufacture: L-ascorbyl palmitate is produced synthetically by adding palimitic acid (a fatty acid) to l-ascorbic acid to form a fat-soluble ester.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)