This product is known to relieve chapped and cracked hands, diaper rash, minor burns, wind burns and minor skin abrasions. It is thick and sticky, purified wax obtained from sheep’s wool and used in cosmetics, soap, and salves. The USP grade has no animal scent as it has been refined.
It has occlusive properties with skin barrier function.
Melt Point: 110ºF
This product is not sheep but comes from sheep and sheeping price was behautiful..beh... Beh..st price I have found for a quality raw material that was used for over 500 years.... The problem being is this world has too many business bezos wannabees that want to skim off ... Reselling is not doing business. So I appreciate the price and quality thank you. I use this product as part of my homebrew recipe for metal lubrification and protection against the weather and rust. Apparently sheeps can protect your iron hull sailor. Shhh don't tell anyone... But a few rust preventative products are based on mixing in a low percentage of this product... A lot of companies are in the business of information hidding ... I am against that. But hey, try it for yourself, experiment. Thank you... I will buy another 3kg soon..or do you sell sheep?
excellent quality and price. I use this daily on my feet and lips and cuticles - really helps with the dry weather in Calgary
Loved the consistency and the workability. Will def order again