$5.50

Magnesium Hydroxide Powder USP

QUANTITY DISCOUNT OPTIONS

Magnesium Hydroxide is used as an additive in formulations and acts as an absorbent or as a pH adjuster. It is a fine, white and odourless powder.

Magnesium Hydroxide is soluble in oil and slightly soluble in water.

Benefits:

  • Has effective oil-absorbent properties binding the oil on the skin and from inside the pore lining
  • Widely used as filler and texturizer
  • Can be used to neutralize acids (pH < 7.0) but reacts only slowly. Cannot increase the pH further in products with a pH > 7.0.

Use: Typical use level is 0.2-1.5% when used as pH adjuster. When used as absorbent, filler or texturizer, it can be used at up to 30%. For external use only.

It is recommended for use in deodorants, bath products, shampoos, shaving products, skincare, and other general care items.

INCI:Magnesium hydroxide

Directions: Use at 1-30% during oil phase of formulation

Country Of Origin: United States

Shelf Life 1 Year

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components