$9.25

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Organic

Choose Size

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of Limnanthes alba, which produces an oil with superb anti-oxidant properties and skin softening benefits as well as conditioning hair.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most popular oils in the Aromatherapy Industry due to its excellent oxidative stability. Thanks to the long chain fatty acid structure of Meadowfoam Seed Oil it delivers good barrier formation and helps to lock fragrance onto the skin while also helping to prevent the rapid absorption of natural creams and lotions that is sometimes perceived as drying.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a waxy oil, similar to Jojoba.It's rich texture makes it the perfect choice for salves, balms, hair conditioners, and ointments, where it offers substantivity, along with barrier formation, to lock in skin's & hair natural moisture to help prevent dryness to soften the skin & condition hair.

INCI: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Country of Origin: CANADA

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light Golden, Slightly-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Slow / Incomplete
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 48 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

ATTRIBUTES

  • Long-Chain Fatty Acids
  • Skin Softening
  • Slows TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Loss)*
  • Exceptional Hair Moisturizer
  • Barrier Forming
  • Locks Fragrance to Skin

GUIDELINES

  • up to 100%
    • Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 12%
    • Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 20%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 100%
    • Lip Balms - 5 to 10%
    • Styling Products - 2 to 5%

APPLICATIONS

  • Mature Skin Products
  • Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
  • Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
  • Aromatherapy Products
  • Lip Products
  • Hair / Scalp Conditioners

View/Download the material Safety Data Sheet