$18.00

Myrica Fruit Wax EcoCert

Choose Size

Myrica Fruit Wax Ecocert certified derived from berry fruit peels of the Myrica Pubescens tree native in Latin America. The wax is very unique as it has no double bonds and is rather a naturally “hydrogenated” oil but solid.

Used: Conditioner, Emollient emulsion, stabilizer film former, moisturizing agent, Nourishing Agent Occlusive Slip, Smoothing, superfatting, thickener, viscosity modifier.

Country of Origin:  Latin America

INCI: Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax

Added to Oil Phase of your formulation, Usage Rate can vary between 0.5-50% depending on formula.

Myrica wax is derived from the peels of the myrica berry, a tree/shrub native to Colombian Andes. The plant and the berries are called wax myrtle and bayberry as well.

The wax has a decent pale colour and scent and does not affect the colour and scent of the product.

Melting point 45-55 C
Saponification value 210-240
Acid value 5-25

Myrica wax is applicable in all cosmetic material from cleansing balms and butters to hair styling product, decorative cosmetics and emulsions. It has emulsion stabilizing properties, viscosity modifying properties in W/O emulsions and adds hold and shine to hair care products.

    Customer Reviews

    No reviews yet
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)